check if we deliver to you, and begin shopping. Begin typing your suburb / town and click to select
enter your Onecard to generate favourites list

Privacy policy

We are committed to providing our customers with a secure, private shopping experience. This privacy policy only applies to personal information collected by us on Countdown Online Shopping. Separate private policies apply to other products and services supplied by us, such as Onecard.

Collection of information

Countdown Online Shopping contains applications which collect personal information about you. We will only use this information to the extent authorised by you, and will only disclose it in the manner set out below.

In using Countdown Online Shopping you authorise us or our agents to collect, retain and use your personal information for the purposes of:

(a) processing your registration application;

(b) assessing your credit-worthiness;

(c) undertaking any dealings or transactions with you;

(d) processing and delivery of your order(s)

(e) enforcing any legal or other rights we may have against you in any manner that we see fit;

(f) sending you any advertising or promotional material; and

(g) enhancing Countdown Online Shopping so that we may offer you a better, more personalised and tailored service.

Collection from other sources

In using Countdown Online Shopping you also authorise us to collect personal information about you from any other source available to us including but not limited to credit referral agencies, your bank (present and past), any other suppliers of products and services to you and other persons or companies with whom you have been associated.

Countdowns' right to refuse application

If sufficient personal information is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to us, then we reserve the right to refuse to accept the person's application to register to use Countdown Online Shopping.

Countdowns' use of cookies

Countdown Online Shopping may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an element of data that the website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. To use Countdown Online Shopping you do not necessarily need to enable your browser to accept cookies, although some information/services may not be available if you disable your browser not to accept cookies.

Website Analysis Tools

Countdown uses Google Analytics to collect information such as the number of visitors per day or the number of pages requested per day. In order for this to occur a small piece of code is placed on each page which counts these statistics.

This non-personal information gained is aggregated by Google Analytics and enables us to measure activity within our websites which in turn is used to continually improve our site and our service to our customers.

For further information about Google Analytics - Click here

Emails sent on behalf of Countdown Online Shopping to registered shoppers may include code that measures e-mail response and click through activity.

Information retained by Countdown

Any personal information you supply may be retained by us until such time as you request that the information be removed.

Disclosure

Any personal information supplied by you and retained by us may be disclosed to other persons or body corporates engaged by us for or in relation to any of the purposes listed in the "Collection of information" paragraph above, including but not limited to:

(a) our employees;

(b) research and/or marketing firms;

(c) credit referral agencies; and

(d) business advisors.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, facilitate court proceedings or to otherwise protect our rights. We may also disclose aggregated shopper statistics to any party, provided that these statistics do not contain any information about identifiable customers and their individual shopping habits.

Storage of personal information

We have taken many steps, from both technical and systems perspectives, to ensure that your information is well protected. However it is important that you remember to never share your login details with any other person.

While we endeavour to keep your personal information collected on Countdown Online Shopping secure and confidential, we shall not be responsible for any breach of security caused by third parties, nor do we represent that Countdown Online Shopping is completely secure.

Any personal information that you provide to us through Countdown Online Shopping will be collected and held by us or on our behalf. Our address is 80 Favona Rd, Mangere, Auckland 1640, New Zealand.

Your rights of access

You have the right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access and request to update and/or correct your personal information held by us. You may access and update your personal information held by us in the "My Account" area of Countdown Online Shopping. You can also request a change to this information by telephoning a Countdown Customer Care Representative on 800-40-40-40. You agree to pay us the reasonable charges requested by us in relation to time and attendances involved in complying with your request in this regard.

Loading